Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Welcome to www.shahiraj.com (the “Website”).

Your privacy is important to us and therefore, we have developed this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) (read together with the terms of use) and covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store your information. Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our Privacy Policy.  By accessing, using or browsing the Website you agree to and accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy also applies to users that have agreed to receive emails or other communications from us whether via telephone, email, or through third party websites, via co-registration or otherwise.

  1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION:
  1. This Privacy Policy is published pursuant to the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules thereunder (“IT Act”) and sets out the type of information collected from the Users, including the nature of the sensitive personal data or information, the purpose, means and modes of usage of such information and how and to whom the Website shall disclose such information.
  • This Website is not directed towards minors. We do not knowingly collect personal information from any person who is under 18 years. If we learn that we have collected the personal information of a person below the age of 18 years, we will take steps to delete the information within a reasonable time frame. You as an adult should be rightfully aware, that by entering information willfully and knowingly, you have entered into a binding contract with the Website.
  • In accordance with the IT Act, any sensitive personal data or information of a person means and includes such personal information about that person relating to passwords, financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details, physical or heath condition, sexual orientation, and certain information of the User which may allow for personal identification of the User, including email addresses, telephone numbers and other contact information.
  • It may be noted that any information that is freely available in the public domain or accessible under the Right to Information Act, 2005, or any other law will not be regarded as sensitive personal data or information, or as personally identifiable information.
  • When you submit information upon registration, we may collect a variety of information, including your name, mailing address, phone number, email address and contact preferences, including any other usage and interaction details with the Website or its partners. You may be required to update your information from time to time for which you shall be sent notifications.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new produccts, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your contact information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customize the website /app according to your interests.
  • To contact you via email, phone or text message, to deliver certain services or information you have requested.
  • USER NOTE:
  1. Use of and access to the Website or use of any other services provided by the Website, either directly or indirectly, (collectively referred to as the “Services”), shall be deemed to be acceptance by the User of the Terms of Use which also involves acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any User who does not agree with any provisions of the Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy is advised not to accept the Terms of Use and may leave the Website.
  • All the information provided by a User is voluntary and at the discretion of the User, which information the User shall withdraw at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. It is the User’s duty to ensure strict caution while giving out any personally identifiable information about himself/herself/itself or his/her family members in use of any of the Services. The Website does not endorse the content, messages or information found in any Services and therefore, the Website specifically disclaims any liability with regard to the Services and the User agrees to indemnify and waive any claims against the Website relating to the same, and to the extent such waiver may be ineffective, you agree to release any claims against the Website relating to the same.
  • In order to use the Services and purchase Products, you may be required to make payments on the Website with a credit card, wire-transfer, or debit card using third party payment gateway provider and such third party payment gateway provider may be required to collect certain financial information from you including, but not restricted to, your credit/debit card number or your bank account details (collectively referred to as “Financial Information”). All Financial Information collected from the Users’ by such third party payment gateway shall be accomplished only by the User through a process of verification and authentication in which the Website shall have no role to play. The User is strongly advised to exercise discretion while providing personal information or Financial Information while using the Services given that the Internet is susceptible to security breaches.
  • COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES:
  1. The Website, email messages and advertisements may use “cookies” and other technologies.  These technologies help us better understand user behavior.  A cookie is a small piece of information that a website can send to your browser which may then be stored on your computer’s hard drive.  It acts as an anonymous tag that identifies your computer, but not you personally.  Cookies have the ability to store information about web pages viewed and the advertisements viewed or clicked.  Cookies can also save user information and screen preferences for users who have signed-up with us. We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as non-personal information.  However, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information by law, we also treat these identifiers as personal information.  The Website use cookies and other technologies to improve the quality of its service by storing user preference.
  • If you want to disable cookies you can modify your settings on your browser in order to reject automatic acceptance of cookie.  Please check with your provider to find out how to disable cookies.  Please note that certain features of the Website may not be available once cookies are disabled.
  • We gather some information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, internet service provider (ISP), referring and exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and click-stream data. We use this information to understand and analyze trends, to administer the Website, to learn about user behavior on the Website and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.  The Website may use this information to improve the quality and availability of its services.
  • The Website does not exercise control over the websites displayed as search results or links from within the Services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users’ computer, collect data or solicit information from the Users, for which the Website shall not be held responsible or liable (including but not limited to liability for endorsement of third party links) and the Website does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites.
  • Notwithstanding anything contained to the contrary, your information may be shared by the Website with its legal counsel/s or upon a law enforcement agency’s request or in response to a legal process (for instance, in response to a court order or process), during investigations, for prevention of any illegal activities, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of any of the terms of the Privacy Policy and to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing the Website or its applications and applicable laws or as otherwise required or permitted by law or as consistent with the legal requirements of India, to operate its systems properly, or to protect other Website users, or with third party subcontractors solely for the purpose of or in connection with the services, who are contractually bound to protect your information from unauthorized use.
  • Additionally, in the event of reorganization, bankruptcy, merger, or sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company, we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party.  You will have the opportunity to opt out of any such transfer if the new entity’s planned processing of your information differs materially from that set forth in this Privacy Policy.
  • DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES:
  1. The Website may make certain personal information or Financial Information available to its strategic partners to provide better products and Services to the Users.  You shall be contacted for a confirmation on any of your personal information being shared with a third party and if you wish not to share any such information with the third party, and the Website shall respect such request.
  • SECURITY:
  1. The security of your personal information or Financial Information is important to the Website. The Website takes precautions, including administrative, technical and physical measures, to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft and misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. When you enter sensitive information on our registration we encrypt that information. The Website has various electronic, procedural and physical security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information, or any accidental loss, destruction or damage to data.  When you submit your information via the Website, your information is protected through our security systems. 
  • The Website may create links to other websites.  You are requested to be aware that the Website does not provide any personally identifiable information to such other websites and is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other third parties. You agree that the website cannot control these links and therefore shall not be responsible for any use of such websites. Please be aware, however, that despite our efforts, no security measures are impenetrable and the website will not be liable for any loss of information relating to any user due to any third party hacking, viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful or due to any unauthorised access to our Website information and content stored on the server on which our Website is stored or any server, computer or database connected to the Website. 
  • MODIFICATION

The Website reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time without any obligation for prior intimation of the user.  The policies, as and how modified, shall be updated on the Website and the same shall be notified on the Website.  We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy whenever you visit our Website to understand how your personal information is used.

  • CONTACT FOR ANY QUERY:

In case, you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or this Website you may contact us by writing to us at [●].